First off, very special thanks to Bob Miller of HarperStudio for dropping by to answer some questions in the comments thread. Bob writes, “In terms of presence in stores, my belief is that our titles will get more prominent display, since the bookseller will have an additional incentive to merchandise them.”
There you have it.
Now then — the very last You Tell Me of 2008! I know, we’ve all grown up so fast. It seems like just yesterday we were having contests with maybe 100 people entering and the publishing industry was going to change sometime in the future maybe. Well, it done been changed in ’08.
But meanwhile, books! There were lots of them published in 2008, many of them quite good. Which one was your favorite?
Sheryl Gwyther says
Oh, definitely Neil Gaiman’s ‘The Graveyard Book’ – exciting and different – just like Neil Gaiman!
Annie says
For my vote I loved the final instillation in the twilight series. Breaking Dawn was enjoyed by all in my family, grandparents parents and childeren. My 12 year old has now discovered there is so much more to be found in a book than you could ever find on a TV screen.
shilohwalker says
Man, I’ve done some serious reading this year, but for some reason, I can’t remember too many off the top of my head.
One I can remember was a contemp romance by Julie James, The Sexiest Man Alive, slightly hokey title, but a great book. Loved it.
Erika Robuck says
Anne Rice’s
Christ the Lord: The Road to Cana is the most powerful fiction I’ve ever read.
Michelle Moran says
The Billionaire’s Vinegar, narrative nonfiction by Benjamin Wallace.
Anonymous says
I confess, I read mainly picture books this year (and there were some really good ones). My favorite book I read strictly for pleasure was Elizabeth Bunce’s A Curse Dark as Gold. What can I say? I’m a sucker for a dark fairy tale (and a well-told one at that).
amazoniowan says
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman.
Jo Stockton says
The Lazarus Project by Aleksandar Hemon
Teri says
It may not have been the best book published in 2008, potentially not even my favorite, but I really enjoyed Carrie Fisher’s Wishful Drinking. She managed to be down-to-earth and out-in-space all at once – and funny to boot! Ms. Fisher’s trials (and her methods of dealing with them) remind us that the things that are most important in life are family and the ability to laugh at oneself and one’s circumstances.
Kathleen says
Lynn Kurland’s The Mage’s Daughter. It is positively the most perfect romance story I’ve ever read. The story is perfect. The relationship development is perfect. The end-result relationship is perfect. The world-building is perfect. The story-telling is perfect. *sigh*
I’ve only read it eight or nine times this year.
Tara Ryan says
Unpredictable by Eileen Cook
Polenth says
I brought books this year, but it seems none of them were published in 2008. Which is good news for those books, as they stayed on the shelves. Not good news for giving suggestions.
JD Knight says
THE WORDY SHIPMATES by Sarah Vowell
THE BRASS VERDICT by M. Connelly
LULU IN MARRAKECH by Diane Johnson
And I had to re-read THE LAST GOOD KISS by James Crumley (RIP)
Constantine K says
The Hunger Games.
I could not put it down.
Kate says
“Attack of the Theater People” by Marc Acito. Marc also launched a play this year called “Holidazed” which is hellarious! But currently only people who live in Portland Oregon get to watch it. Hopefully it will soon be coming to a community theater near you.
Kathleen says
Better by Atul Gawande.
Gay says
I can’t keep track of when books were published… but standouts for me were The Ha-ha by Dave King, Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen and Loving Frank by Nancy Horan.
Loved all three, each great stories and also pushing the envelope of craft in their own way. The Ha-ha in particular, because it’s told in the first person by a mute who can neither read nor write–but it remains believable and charming, never forced. I was amazed.
James Klousia says
All My Holy Mountain by LB Graham. It’s the fifth and final book in his Binding of the Blade series, and the ending definitely didn’t disappoint.
Jan B. says
The Philosopher’s Apprentice by James Morrow was my only current-year purchase not already listed here. (Another was Edgar Sawtelle.)
I habitually wait for softcover versions; the price, the comfort and space savings all matter. I might not wait for Ghost In Love, however.
martha says
Stieg Larsson – THE GIRL WITH THE BUTTERFLY TATTOO
Ian Rankin – EXIT MUSIC
Also, one of my favorite books this year was Michael Chabon’s THE YIDDISH POLICEMEN’S UNION which I realize was published in 2007 – but it did win the Hugo and Nebula Awards this year – not bad for a book that I didn’t see as SF.
Kimber An says
Oh, gosh, that’s hard because I have a book review blog.
PRINCES OF THE GOLDEN CAGE by Nathalie Mallet
Gorgeous world-building, intriguing hero I cared about, and a riveting storytelling style.
I posted my Top Ten at Enduring Romance last week, in case anyone needs some gift-giving ideas. Despite the name, we review all genres there except Horror and Erotica.
Jo says
Michelle Paver’s OUTCAST; William Nicholson’s NOMAN; Eva Ibbotson’s THE DRAGONFLY POOL in middle-grade, young adult fiction and
Alison Gaylin’s HEARTLESS in thrillers and Abigail Thomas’s THINKING ABOUT MEMOIR.
jnantz says
DEVIL BONES, by Kathy Reichs.
A close second (but disqualified because it came out in 2007 and I didn’t know that) was THE WATCHMAN, by Robert Crais. Pike and Elvis kick ass, no matter who takes the lead spot.
Dutch says
Howdy all,
Now before you all jump to any conclusions about my choice, NORA ROBERTS’ – TRIBUTE – And yes I love Nora Roberts, but I cut my teeth on Louis L’Amour. I’m also a huge Terry Johnston, and John Hillerman fan. And the list of terrific Western Writers I enjoy is longer than a windy preacher’s sermon on a cold winter’s day. Johnny D. Boggs spins a heck of a tale, an example of Western Writers still with us.
But let’s think about Westerns and Romance, so I can tie in my affection for Ms. Roberts. ALL good Westerns are really Romances. Don’t believe me? Read a few. Need suggestions, ask me. Yea, some great westerns have a fair amount of rough stuff, but hang; they have beautiful settings, horses, rugged heroes, really good lookin’ and smart women, usually more than one fella is makin’ a play for the girl, but the right man always comes through. Saves the day, the ranch, or town and rides away into the sunset, a heart stopping hero, or dies in the arms of his lady. A lot of times the hero IS the lady!
Anyway, my favorite novel published this year is TRIBUTE. As an older fella though, I gotta tell ya, I skip the racy scenes. I think the hottest portrayal of a romantic scene builds the reader up to it, takes them right up to where a polite fella would cover his eyes, and then lets it up to the reader’s imagination.
Gitty up – Dutch
Anonymous says
Breath and Bone, Carol Berg.
Alphabet Juice, Roy Blount Jr.
Scott says
I’m never on season with my clothes, or my reading. Late to the party always, me.
But I’m taking notes, folks, which means I’ll get to them in 2009, causing me to miss next year’s list.
Thanks anyway.
Signed,
Hopeless
Lorelei Armstrong says
Louise Erdrich’s The Plague of Doves.
Amanda says
Well, I tend to read classics rather than new books, so of the 80-something book i’ve read this year, only six of them were published in 2008 (5 if you don’t count the Tales of Beedle the Bard). So of my very limited number, I’d have to say Jeanne DuPrau’s The Diamond of Darkhold tops my list, followed closely by Eoin Colfer’s Airman.
Anonymous says
The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman. Because, honestly, it’s Neil Gaiman
mumblemoose says
Dennis Lehane’s The Given Day was great, and Child 44 by Tom Robb Smith was extra cold war creepy, but my favorite book read this year is technically an 09. If you’re a Dan Simmons fan then be excited, because the galley for Drood is incredible!
Zoe Winters says
The Proviso
by: Moriah Jovan
Moira says
The Forever War by Dexter Filkin. This book should be required reading for anyone living in the U.S. today.
Jena says
The Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson.
fibitz says
Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow. It’s a YA novel the way Alice in Wonderland is a YA novel.
freya says
Destiny Kills by Keri Arthur (Urban Fantasy Romance)
Shape shifting sea dragons. very cool.