The Top Ten Books of 2007 Lists are out in force these days, and while it’s mind-boggling that people can even do this (no one read all the books published in 2007… so how in the heck do they decide?)….. let’s just go ahead and compile our own best-of list, shall we?
So you tell me: what was the best book you read that was published in 2007?
Aside from my books by my clients, my favorite book of ’07 was………….
THE ABSOLUTELY TRUE DIARY OF A PART-TIME INDIAN by Sherman Alexie. Just a really awesome, touching, funny novel.
There are still so many books from 2007 I want to read… I’m not ready for ’08! Slow down, time!!!
Michelle Moran says
World Without End by Ken Follett. I was as engrossed in this book as I was in Pillars of the Earth.
Heidi the Hick says
I have read 50 books this year and sometimes forget what I read!
Best Middle Grade book of 2007:
ALEX AND THE IRONIC GENTLEMAN by Adrienne Kress. It’s funny and silly but has some very dark moments. It’s a rare book that a 13 year old girl, 11 year old boy and their mother can all appreciate!
Best memoir:
PRISONER OF TEHRAN by Marina Nemat. A surprisingly hopeful story or torture and survival. I highly recommend it.
Loren says
I had forgotten about the Children of Hurin. That was quite a good tragedy. Although the antagonist wasn’t complex or devious enough, the dark protagonist was very well done.
Erik says
Clearly, I must be the only person who truly hated Harry Potter. Oh well. Some of that comes from being a non-Christian and predicting that he would be a major Christ figure at that end of it, and thus being totally unimpressed that it was so very predictable (and outside of my own worldview).
Also, she needed an editor way bad.
Thousand Splendid Suns is my pick.
Erik says
Oh, and Nathan, I’m going to get to Part-Time Indian as soon as I’m done with a project, thanks for reccomending it. It sounds great, and I wouldn’t have heard about it if it weren’t for you.
Vinnie Sorce says
The only new book I read this year was Harry Potter whihc was well worth the cost!
99% of the things I read are from the library sale and it’s hardly ever new things.
Natalie says
Jay Asher’s THIRTEEN REASONS WHY. Great premise, and the writing sucked me right into the story.
superwench83 says
I’m surprised at how many people picked Deathly Hallows. Everyone has different tastes, I suppose. Personally, I found it disappointing. It wasn’t a bad book, but it didn’t live up to what I was expecting. Nothing against JK Rowling, though. As much excitement as the end of the series caused, it would be impossible to please everyone. Oh, am I rambling? Sorry. Going to have to stop doing that. Maybe that’ll be my New Year’s resolution.
cw says
THE SAVAGE DETECTIVES got in my head like no book had in years.
Anonymous says
Although it’s not a 2007 title, SNOW FLOWER AND THE SECRET FAN
Colorado Writer says
Adult
ON CHESIL BEACH
YA (3-way TIE)
Thirteen Reasons Why
Blood Brothers
Wicked Lovely
MG
Moxy Maxwell Does Not Love Stuart Little
cyn says
the meaning of night by michael cox. set in victoria england, it’s not a genre i have ever read. and i loved it.
cyn says
the blood of flowers by anita amirrezvani would be a very close second. wonderful storytelling and gorgeous prose, set in 17th century persia. a debut novel for make me aspire to.
Big Reader says
THE BRIEF WONDROUS LIFE OF OSCAR WAO, by Junot Diaz.
Richard Pevear and Larissa Volokhonsky’s new translation of Tolstoy’s WAR AND PEACE.
Calenhíril says
Because I read it most recently, Captain’s Fury, by Jim Butcher. Closely followed by The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss. Another good one is Flesh and Spirit by Carol Berg.
Kylie says
I would definitely have to agree with sophie w.–I cannot say 100% since the book comes out in 13 days(!), but I’m pretty sure A SWEET FAR THING by Libba Bray will top my list for the year.
Adrienne says
Not so much posting about my fav book this year (though I could say Harry Potter, not so much due to its content but rather the whole experience, kind of a once in a lifetime thing), but since you love the Sherman Alexie book (of which I have an ARC but still haven’t had a chance to read yet) I thought you might be interested in this little clip from the Texas Book Festival where actually I was lucky enough to be on the same panel as him. Someone filmed it and edited his answers together. They are really funny, and he also reads a bit from his book. It’s cool, take a look!
https://youtube.com/watch?v=NwiQb8OQ6dY
(and yes I did find this clip while googling my own name . . . so I google my own name, you got a problem with that Mr. Bransford?)
ORION says
Did someone say google your name???
Anonymous says
Lemonade Mouth, by Mark Peter Hughes. Lyrical, engaging and fantastic.
Gabrielle
Nathan Bransford says
Thanks for posting the link to the video, Adrienne! And it has to feel good that you made the list here. ALEX is on my Christmas wish-list.
Adrienne says
lol! I hadn’t read the list yet, I had planned to revisit it with pen and paper and write down a few titles! Yes it is very flattering, big thank you to Ms. Hick!
(glad you liked the link, he’s a very charismatic person isn’t he?)
mkcbunny says
Only three of the books I read this year were published in 2007: On Chesil Beach, Deathly Hallows, and Yiddish Policemen. Since I haven’t actually finished Chesil yet, I have to go with Yiddish Policemen.
I’m about a year off; the best “new” book I read in 2007 was The Road. The best older one was To Kill a Mockingbird. Duh. That was easy pick.
Lorelei says
THE RAW SHARK TEXTS by Steven Hall. Genius.
Anonymous says
Eclipse by Stephanie Meyer
ANDDDDDDDD
3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (aside from the atrocious, completely appauling and now infamous among Harmony shippers alike: The Epilogue.
Anonymous says
Magic Lost, Trouble Found, by Lisa Shearin. Wonderful fantasy novel with a kick-ass MC, set in a world that reminded me of Venice, Italy.
Plus a hint of romance, too.
I’m looking forward to the rest in the series. 🙂
~Nancy C. Beck
https://writelystuff.blogspot.com
JPA says
With nothing better to do on a cold/wet Friday night I Googled myself here and found my novella, Monkey Love mentioned . . . cool.
🙂
JPA